Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The Wilberforce Trust (“We” “Us” “Our”) of Wilberforce House 49 North Moor Road Huntington York YO32 9QN are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy, together with Our terms and conditions of website usage,  and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it. By visiting www.wilberforcetrust.org.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

In order to help you with any enquiry we may need to record details of your case. These details may contain personal and sensitive data.
To comply with Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) we must inform you how we use this data and direct you to understand our views and practices.

For the purpose of the Act, we are the data controller. By reading this you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Should you wish to withdraw your consent please inform Us immediately by contacting Our Data Protection Officer on 01904 760037 when your withdrawal of consent will be registered and a number given to you from the register.

Information we may collect from you and store on our data base

We may collect, process and store the following data about you:
Information you give us. This is information about you that you give Us by filling in forms, corresponding with Us, over the telephone, email or Our websites www.wilberforcetrust.org.uk or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use Our personal or member sites or to use our services or and when you report a problem with Our Sites or services. The information you give Us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and the type of services you might need.

Information We collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our websites, we will collect and process the following data about you:
• technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions and operating system and platform;
• information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from Our Site (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for’ page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call Us.

Cookies

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of Our Site. This helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you browse Our Site and also allows Us to improve Our Site. For detailed information on the cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them see Our Cookie policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to Us.
We will use this information:
• to carry out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from Us;
• to provide you with information about other services We offer that are similar to those that you have already used, purchased or enquired about;
• to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you with information about goods or services We feel may interest you. Where We permit selected third parties to use your data, We (or they) will contact you only if you have consented to this.
(a) to communicate with you.
(b) to refer you to other relevant service providers.
(c) to make appointments with other relevant providers.
(d) To share your personal information with other relevant providers so that they have initial information about you and your potential requirements.
If you do not want Us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties above please email enquiry@wilberforcetrust.org.uk

Information We collect about you.
We will use this information:

Website
• to administer Our Sites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
• to improve Our Sites to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
• to allow you to participate in any interactive features of Our service, when you choose to do so;
• as part of Our efforts to keep Our Sites safe and secure;
• to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising We serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
• to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of Our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Other
• to carry out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from Us;
• to provide you with information about other services We offer that are similar to those that you have already used, purchased or enquired about;
• to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you with information about goods or services We feel may interest you. We permit selected third parties to use your data, We (or they) will contact you only if you have consented to this.
(a) to communicate with you.
(b) to refer you to other relevant providers.
(c) to make appointments with other relevant providers.
(d) to share your personal information with other relevant providers so that they have initial information about you and your potential requirements.

Information We receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to Us and information We collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information We receive).

Disclosure of your information

You agree that We have the right to share your personal information with:
· Selected third parties including:
• business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract with CYC ( as with the client consent form )
• analytics and search engine providers that assist Us in the improvement and optimisation of Our Site;
We will disclose your personal information to third parties:
· If We or substantially all of Our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Us about Our Users will be one of the transferred assets.
· If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Where we store your personal data

To comply with the Data Protection Act 1978(Act) we are required to inform you of how we store your data with your consent.

Website
The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of Our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order to use Our Services, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to Us is stored on Our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Other
Your details will be held on our internal databases and linked to our secure servers.

If you have progressed to assessment, the details may be personal, sensitive and refer specifically to your case. The record of your information and case will be stored in an electronic case management system accessed by members of The Wilberforce Trust and the City of York Council. Paper copies of your data may also be stored in a secure archive.

Your Rights
You have the right to ask Us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Us at

Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access To Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet Our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes We make to Our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to Our privacy policy.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiry@wilberforcetrust.org.uk